Statistics on protein trees

The protein tree pipeline is described at the following page.

This page provides a summary of the Ensembl phylogenetic analysis of protein families. The following views are available:

Overall Summary

Legend
Internal nodes (ancestral taxa) Node types Speciations Duplications Dubious nodes
Leaves (extant species) Gene tree coverage Genes in multi-species trees Genes in single-species trees Orphaned genes
Gene QC Validated genes Short genes Long genes Split genes
--------------------------------------------------------------------
-
Thelohanellus kitauei (Thelohanellus kitauei)
-------
Nematostella vectensis (Nematostella vectensis strain CH2 x CH6)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
-
Branchiostoma lanceolatum (Branchiostoma lanceolatum)
----------
Strongylocentrotus purpuratus (Strongylocentrotus purpuratus)
----------
-
Daphnia pulex (Daphnia pulex)
----------------------------------------------
----
Daphnia magna (Daphnia magna)
-----------------
Lepeophtheirus salmonis (Lepeophtheirus salmonis)
-------------------------------------------------
-
Orchesella cincta (Orchesella cincta)
----------------
Folsomia candida str. VU population (Folsomia candida)
----------------
-
Acyrthosiphon pisum (Acyrthosiphon pisum)
--------------------------------------------
----
Rhodnius prolixus (Rhodnius prolixus strain CDC)
----------
--------------
Pediculus humanus (Pediculus humanus corporis strain USDA)
------------------------------
-
Drosophila mojavensis (Drosophila mojavensis strain TSC#15081-1352.22)
-------------------------
Drosophila virilis (Drosophila virilis strain TSC#15010-1051.87)
-----------------------------
-
Drosophila persimilis (Drosophila persimilis strain MSH-3)
----------------------------
Drosophila pseudoobscura (Drosophila pseudoobscura pseudoobscura strain MV2-25)
----------------------------
Drosophila yakuba (Drosophila yakuba strain Tai18E2)
-------------
-------
-------
Drosophila sechellia (Drosophila sechellia strain Rob3c)
----------------------
----
-
Drosophila simulans (Drosophila simulans)
-------------------------
----
Drosophila erecta (Drosophila erecta strain TSC#14021-0224.01)
-------------------
-------------
Drosophila melanogaster (Drosophila melanogaster)
-----------------------------------
Drosophila ananassae (Drosophila ananassae strain TSC#14024-0371.13)
-------------------
------------------
Drosophila willistoni (Drosophila willistoni strain TSC#14030-0811.24)
----------------------------------------
Drosophila grimshawi (Drosophila grimshawi strain TSC#15287-2541.00)
-------------------
-----------------------
Teleopsis dalmanni (Teleopsis dalmanni)
---------------------------------------------
Lucilia cuprina (Lucilia cuprina strain LS)
----------------------------------------------
Megaselia scalaris (Megaselia scalaris)
-------------------
--------
-
Belgica antarctica (Belgica antarctica)
-------------
----------
----
Culicoides sonorensis (Culicoides sonorensis)
----------
-------------------
-
Anopheles gambiae (Anopheles gambiae strain PEST)
----------------------------------
----
----
Anopheles darlingi (Anopheles darlingi strain Coari)
-------------------------
-
Aedes aegypti (Aedes aegypti strain Liverpool)
-------------------------
Culex quinquefasciatus (Culex quinquefasciatus strain Johannesburg)
----------------------------------
Mayetiola destructor (Mayetiola destructor strain Kansas Great Plain)
--------------------------
-
Atta cephalotes (Atta cephalotes)
----------------------
----
Solenopsis invicta (Solenopsis invicta)
----------------
----------
-
Bombus terrestris (Bombus terrestris)
----
--------------------------------
----
----
Bombus impatiens (Bombus impatiens)
-------
-----------------------
Apis mellifera (Apis mellifera strain DH4)
-------------------------------------
Nasonia vitripennis (Nasonia vitripennis)
-------------------------
Melitaea cinxia (Melitaea cinxia)
-------------
-------------
-
Heliconius melpomene (Heliconius melpomene)
-------------------------------------------------
----
Danaus plexippus (Danaus plexippus)
--------------------------------
Bombyx mori (Bombyx mori)
----------------------------
Tribolium castaneum (Tribolium castaneum strain Georgia GA2)
-----------------------------------------------------
-
Dendroctonus ponderosae (Dendroctonus ponderosae)
-------------------------
Anoplophora glabripennis (Anoplophora glabripennis)
----------------------------------------------------------
Zootermopsis nevadensis (Zootermopsis nevadensis)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Strigamia maritima (Strigamia maritima)
-------------------
-
Dinothrombium tinctorium (Dinothrombium tinctorium strain UoL-WK)
-------------------
----
Leptotrombidium deliense (Leptotrombidium deliense strain UoL-UT)
-------------------
--------
Tetranychus urticae (Tetranychus urticae)
-------------
-------
------------
Sarcoptes scabiei (Sarcoptes scabiei strain Arlian)
---------------------------------------------------
----------------
Ixodes scapularis (Ixodes scapularis strain Wikel)
-----------------------------------
Stegodyphus mimosarum (Stegodyphus mimosarum)
-------------------
Caenorhabditis briggsae (Caenorhabditis briggsae)
-------------------
Caenorhabditis japonica (Caenorhabditis japonica)
-
----------------
-
Caenorhabditis brenneri (Caenorhabditis brenneri)
-------------------
----
Caenorhabditis elegans (Caenorhabditis elegans strain N2)
-------------------------
Caenorhabditis remanei (Caenorhabditis remanei)
----------
--------------
Pristionchus pacificus (Pristionchus pacificus strain PS312)
-------------------
----
Brugia malayi (Brugia malayi strain FR3)
--------------------------
-
Onchocerca volvulus (Onchocerca volvulus strain O. volvulus Cameroon isolate)
--------------------------------------------------------
-------
Loa loa (Loa loa strain Cameroon SouthWest Province isolate)
---------------------------
Strongyloides ratti (Strongyloides ratti)
----------------------------
Trichinella spiralis (Trichinella spiralis strain ISS_195)
----------------
-
Helobdella robusta (Helobdella robusta)
-------------------
Capitella teleta (Capitella teleta)
-------------------
Lottia gigantea (Lottia gigantea)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
-
-
Octopus bimaculoides (Octopus bimaculoides)
----------------
Crassostrea gigas (Crassostrea gigas)
-----------------
Lingula anatina (Lingula anatina)
-----------------
Adineta vaga (Adineta vaga)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hofstenia miamia (Hofstenia miamia strain MS-H3)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Schistosoma mansoni (Schistosoma mansoni)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mnemiopsis leidyi (Mnemiopsis leidyi)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Trichoplax adhaerens (Trichoplax adhaerens strain Grell-BS-1999)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Amphimedon queenslandica (Amphimedon queenslandica)